AnsweredAssumed Answered

Supply to Fire Alarm and Protection Panels

Question asked by stepandmit on Jan 7, 2020
Latest reply on Jan 14, 2020 by chiefns830

Greetings,

 

I'm looking to confirm that supply branch circuits to fire alarm and protection panels can be run in raceways with other plant wiring, and need not be segregated.
I'm looking at NEC Article 760, and it is not clear that 120V power supply circuits going from existing distribution panel to new fire protection panels need to be in their own dedicated conduits. I understand that it is a good practice to keep feeds to these panels in their own pipes from reliability perspective, but are there any mandates by code that require this? There is discussion about NPLFA and PLFA circuits in NEC, but my understanding is that these circuits are downstream of the fire protection panels.

 

Any advice would be appreciated.

 

Thank you,
EE

Outcomes