AnsweredAssumed Answered

Protection of Fire Pump Feeder Circuits

Question asked by ron.bethea on Jan 16, 2020
Latest reply on Jan 17, 2020 by ron.bethea

Section 695.6(A)(2) of the 2017 NEC requires conductors that connect "directly" to an on-site standby generator to comply with all of the following: (a) Independent Routing, (b) Associated Fire Pump Loads (c) Protection from Potential Damage, (d) Inside of a Building. Does that mean that feeder conductors from an on-site generator protected in accordance with 695.4(B)(2)(2) do not have to comply with any of those provisions? The conductors do not connect "directly" to the generator.

Outcomes