AnsweredAssumed Answered

Fire Watch Inspection Frequency

Question asked by sharris on Jan 30, 2020

I am looking for information regarding fire watch frequency.  The policy we currently have in place states that a "fire watch inspection tour will be made...no less than every thirty (30) minutes throughout the affected areas" but I am unable to find any written regulation in NFPA 101:Life Safety Codes: Chapter 3 (3.3.9.1) and 9 (9.6.1.8 and 9.7.6.1), NFPA 25, or NFPA 72.  Where is the thirty (30) minutes frequency located?

Outcomes