AnsweredAssumed Answered

How close can an open gas fire pit be to a building?

Question asked by vanbruntkatie on Feb 3, 2020
Latest reply on May 15, 2020 by milt.werner

Can a recreational fire pit (gas, open flame) be less then 25'-0" from a building? (This project in specific is a wood construction hotel)?If so where is this written in the code?

 

307.4.2 in the IFC : Recreational Fires shall not be conducted within 25 feet of a structure or combustible material. Conditions that could cause a fire to spread within 25 feet of a structure shall be eliminated prior to ignition. 

 

Then Section 307.4 seems to allow fires in "approved" containers to be 15'-0" from a structure as an exception. 

 

But I'm looking to have the fire pit about 8'-0" from the structure...any help would be appreciated. Also does anyone know what an "approved" container is? We're looking to construct in the field from masonry. 

Outcomes