AnsweredAssumed Answered

Residential Sprinkler Remote Areas per NFPA 13

Question asked by rhythmsinc on Feb 4, 2020
Latest reply on Feb 6, 2020 by rhythmsinc

We have a project that is a hotel. Typical floors have small residential hotel dwelling units that require between two and three residential sprinklers for adequate coverage per the sprinkler Listing Criteria and NFPA 13, residential sprinkler requirements. A discharge density of 0.10 GPM/SqFt will be provided per NFPA 13. NFPA 13, 2016 Edition, Section 11.3.1.1 indicates that a minimum of four residential sprinklers be included in the hydraulically remote area for the spaces protected by residential sprinklers. However, each of the dwelling units in this occupancy is entirely surrounded by 1-hour fire-rated Construction. The walls (all walls) have a 1-hour fire rating with fire-rated, self-closing doors. The floor-ceiling assemblies for every level are 1-Hour fire rated U.L. assemblies. If the most remote unit only contains two or three sprinklers and is surrounded by fire-rated walls, is it the intent of Section 11.3.1.1 to require adding sprinklers from an adjacent dwelling unit in the hydraulically remote area, despite the 1-Hour fire rating? Could the Room-Design method be a viable approach here even though residential sprinklers are being utilized?

 

Please note that the NFPA 13 Committee's commentary in the 2016 NFPA 13 handbook includes language about the need to ignore "compartment boundaries" in selecting the four most remote sprinklers but does not indicate that dwelling unit fire-rated demising walls be ignored. "Compartment" and "dwelling unit" are clearly and separately defined in Chapter 3. 

Outcomes