AnsweredAssumed Answered

2017 NEC 700.3(F) and Fire Pumps

Question asked by rbush on Feb 5, 2020
Latest reply on Feb 5, 2020 by chiefns830

Do the requirements of the 2017 NEC article 700.3(F) apply to fire pumps?  Fire pumps are mentioned in the code commentary but are not referenced in any other part of article 700.  They are often served from a separate feed from the generator than the article 700 emergency transfer switch, making it difficult to comply with this article if fire pumps are required to do so.  

Outcomes