AnsweredAssumed Answered

Manual release requirements as per NFPA2001

Question asked by zhangya on Feb 8, 2020
Latest reply on Feb 18, 2020 by ben_oregan

Dear, everyone!

According to NFPA2001 clause 4.3.3.6.2 (please see as follows), i understand that once we operate the manual control, the whole system will working forward completely. But i have the two queations here:

1. Whether this requirements assume that the system may have several manual release piont, that's if we operate anyone of them, the whole system...?

2.Does this clause determine the manual operation limit to only one position? Apart from this manual operation, we should operate other operation even it is close with the first manual, which is not allowed. Am I right?

 

4.3.3.6.2 Operation of any manual control shall cause the complete system to operate as designed.

Outcomes