AnsweredAssumed Answered

GFCI requirement for water closet

Question asked by johnsonb.0671 on Feb 12, 2020
Latest reply on Feb 12, 2020 by johnsonb.0671

With regards to GFCI requirements NEC 210.8. Requirements for water closets are not addressed specifically. (definition: a water closet is a small enclosed area with a door that contains only a toilet. No sinks, tubs, showers, etc).

Are outlets inside a water closet required to be GFCI protected?

Outcomes