AnsweredAssumed Answered

Two different occupancy building

Question asked by juenriq on Feb 14, 2020
Latest reply on Feb 20, 2020 by alonghitano

I have a question in regards to an existing building with two occupancy one is main occupancy group B division 2 and requires no sprinklers. The building has a assembly room which is classified as minor occupancy group A division 3 with 300 occupants. Per the IBC section 9032.1.3 group A-3 requires sprinklers  since the fire area has an occupant load of 300 or more. My question is does the building need to be provided with sprinklers or just the assembly room which has the A-3 occupancy. There is a complete HVAC renovation to the entire building and the client would like to know if the building requires sprinklers. Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thank you.

Outcomes