AnsweredAssumed Answered

Creche in a business occupancy - Fire compartment

Question asked by shantu_k04@rediffmail.com on Feb 18, 2020
Latest reply on Feb 20, 2020 by milt.werner

Hi, we are converting a part of business occupancy in a creche. The egress path of creche also passing through the business occupancy seating area. Is there fire separation is required as per mixed occupancy classification.

As per NFPA 101,Chapter 16, CL. 16.1.3/6.1.14 this is categories as a multiple occupancy/mixed occupancy. Mixed occupancy fire compartment requirement is not specified in NFPA 101, chapter 6. Separate occupancy classification, i.e 2 hour fire comportment is specified. 

Egress path for occupancy is passing through the business occupancy. This occupancy is located at 3rd floor in a high rise building. Occupant age group is 6mths to 6yrs.

Which one to follow? Is the fire compartment is required between business and Creche occupancy.? 

Outcomes