AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 13 (2013) Section 8.8.4.1.1.4

Question asked by nfpa@omfps2426.com on Feb 20, 2020
Latest reply on Feb 27, 2020 by jrichardson

A sprinkler contractor has installed extended coverage sprinklers with the deflectors 16 inches below the concrete ceiling of a parking garage.  Construction is unobstructed.  They referenced NFPA 13 (2013) section 8.8.4.1.1.4 which appears to permit the sprinkler deflectors to be other than the typical 1" to 12" as required in 8.8.4.1.1.1 as the construction is non-combustible.  the sprinklers are appropriate for the parking garage.

 

Is this a correct application of this code section?  If correct, there are no limits stated as to how far below a ceiling the sprinklers can be.  Is there anything elsewhere regarding this?

 

Also, there are subsections "A" and "B" under 8.8.4.1.1.4, but they seem to not be related in any way to what the main section is addressing.  Commentary in the Handbook only discusses "A" and "B".

 

This language is also present for standard coverage sprinklers and has carried forward into the 2016 and 2019 editions.

 

Any assistance would be appreciated!

Outcomes