AnsweredAssumed Answered

Interior Exit Discharge

Question asked by richard.horeis on Feb 21, 2020
Latest reply on Feb 27, 2020 by milt.werner

Multi-story building.

 

NFPA 101-2012 edition. Reference Section 7.2.4.3.3 (fire barriers/horizontal exits).  7.2.4.3.3 (1) and (2) are met. 

 

A floor above discharge floor has a fire barrier with a horizontal exit, three exit stairs discharging directly to the exterior and currently one exit stair discharging "through interior building areas (a lobby)"...meeting all requirements of Section 7.7.2.  Section 7.2.4.3.3 (3) states "all required exits, other than horizontal exits, discharge directly to the outside". Does this negate the permitted interior exit (stair) discharge in Section 7.7.2?

Outcomes