AnsweredAssumed Answered

Sprinklers Under fixed Obstructions Over 4'

Question asked by rperkin9 on Feb 24, 2020
Latest reply on Feb 24, 2020 by milt.werner

With respect to NFPA 13 clause 8.5.5.3.1.2. When installing sprinklers under fixed obstructions over 4' in width the sprinkler shall be located not more than 3" from the outside edge of the obstruction. Does this mean we need to not exceed 3" in from the edge of a duct we are installing sprinklers under? thank you for you reply.

Outcomes