AnsweredAssumed Answered

Sprinklers for Corrosive liquids

Question asked by kobireich1 on Mar 3, 2020
Latest reply on Mar 5, 2020 by nocivus

Hello

Appologizes for my typos.English is not my mother tongue.

I'm looking for information regarding the  competability of  water sprinklers for the storage of corrosive liquids such as Hydrochloric acid.

Chapter 12 of  NFPA 400 deals with Corrosive solids and liquids.

Clause 12.2.5 is refers to 6.2.1.1 which refers to section 55.3 of NFPA 5000 (Building Construction and Safety) which refers to NFPA 13.

I've searched on NFPA 13 but didnt find a solution. 

I will appreciate an assistant on this subject.

Thanks in advance,

Kobi

Outcomes