AnsweredAssumed Answered

Need for Manual Pull Stations

Question asked by abonilla on Mar 4, 2020
Latest reply on Mar 6, 2020 by abonilla

Hi all, I took the NFPA 72 course with you this past december in Orlando, I am from Costa Rica, 

It was brought to my attention during the course that when a building is fully sprinklered, there is no need to install manual pull stations, based, I assume, on article 9.6.2.1 of NFPA 101. I discussed this with local Fire Department regarding a High-Rise building and they insist that all pull stations are needed throughout the building. Am I missing something or do you think there is another article on the NFPA that could help my case?

Outcomes