AnsweredAssumed Answered

Water Shields for Sprinklers at Highest Tier

Question asked by faizal_sharin on Mar 3, 2020
Latest reply on Mar 3, 2020 by cdafd

This refers to NFPA 13 (2019) para 25.3.5 on in-rack sprinkler water shields. Are sprinklers at the highest tier require to be provided with water shields? Understood the purpose of water shield is to protect the bulb of a sprinkler from being wetted/cooled by other sprinklers above where there are no horizontal barriers in between that could serve to shield it.

Outcomes