AnsweredAssumed Answered

CMDA Storage Sprinklers

Question asked by vantoniou on Mar 27, 2020
Latest reply on Mar 29, 2020 by nocivus

As per NFPA 13-2019 chapter 25.2.3.1.4 for design densities between 0.2 to 0.34 gpm  CMDA sprinklers with K-8.0 or greater can be used. However, in the market from my research, there are no  listed CMDA sprinklers for storage applications with K lesser than 11.2. Is it possible for storage application to use non listed as CMDA storage sprinklers with K-8.0 ??

Thanks in advance.

Outcomes