AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 101 Section 14.3.5

Question asked by msmith4114 on Mar 24, 2020
Latest reply on Apr 4, 2020 by rfdacm02

NFPA 101 2012 Section 14.3.5: This section limits non-sprinklered educational occupancy to 12,000 s.f. But it is silent on what type of fire separation to use for the fire area if the total building is more that 12,000 s.f. (A fire sprinkler system is not practical due to no municipal water supply.) So can the separation be a fire barrier, or does it have to be a fire wall with structural independence?

Outcomes