AnsweredAssumed Answered

Do the ventilation requirement set forth in chapter 9 of the NFPA99 only apply to storage of gases equal to or grater than 3,000 cubic ft. at STP per section 11.3.1 of the 2015 NFPA99?

Question asked by michael.rodgers on Mar 30, 2020
Latest reply on Apr 2, 2020 by milt.werner

If so the only times a 500 CFM fan would not be required is if there where at least 2 systems installed in the same room dividing the 3,000 cubic foot down so that a smaller fan could be installed for the largest header per section 9.3.6.5.1. It just seems odd that there are no ventilation requirements for systems less than 3,000 cu. ft. at STP. 

Outcomes