AnsweredAssumed Answered

Pressure reading for testing new Pumps

Question asked by mazoon.ghalib on Mar 31, 2020
Latest reply on Mar 31, 2020 by cdafd

 

As per NFPA 25 Standard for the Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance of Water-Based Fire Protection Systems, in Chapter 8, the 8.3.2.1.2.1 it states that if readings are above 95% of rated pump pressure, investigation shall be done. 

My question is, does the above clause is for the NEW installed pump or for maintaining an existing pump?

and if it is for maintenance perspective, what is the acceptable margin for a new installed pump.

Outcomes