AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 70 690.12 RSD and Ground Mounts

Question asked by norwichsolar on Apr 1, 2020
Latest reply on Apr 2, 2020 by chiefns830

Hello, My organization is troubled by a recent question raised about the Rapid Shutdown Requirements of a Ground mount system which has AC conductors entering a building for interconnection.

 

In NH the guidance is the 2017 edition of the NFPA 70, and requirements stated in section 690.12. Back in 2014 this section stated that for a system like this RSD was required for "PV system conductors of more than 1.5m(5ft) in length inside a building or more than 3m (10ft) from a PV array." In our case we don't fit either of those with only 1' of AC conductors inside this building. However in the 2017 version there is no clarification on length of these conductors inside the building. 

 

The question is: Would a ground mount like this, with only AC conductors entering the building (of 1' in length) require RSD? and if so, would that be necessary on the AC and DC side of the PV array? What defines "Controlled Conductors" in this scenario?

 

Thanks for your time and help with this question.

 

 

solar pv  article 690 690.12 groundmount rapid shutdown nec 2017 nec 

Outcomes