AnsweredAssumed Answered

When are Brass/Bronze pipes allowed in NFPA 99?

Question asked by joan.mechanical on Apr 13, 2020
Latest reply on Apr 14, 2020 by milt.werner

Greetings,

 

I have been reading the NFPA 99 2018 edition. It is my understanding that, after 1993, only a specific type of seamless copper tubing and copper fittings are allowed for Medical Air Systems. However, in this 2018 edition, section 5.1.10.4.4, it still references the brazing of dissimilar metals -such as copper and brass, for example.

  • Does this mean that brass tubing is still permissible?
    • If not, when are brass components allowed?
  • Is bronze permissible?

 

Thanks,

Outcomes