AnsweredAssumed Answered

Sprinklers in Noncombustable elevator shafts

Question asked by jblanski on Apr 20, 2020
Latest reply on Apr 20, 2020 by cdafd

I was wondering if I could get your interpretation on the need to sprinkle non-combustible elevators and elevator shafts. 

 

IFC 2018 903.3.1.1 States that: “ Where the provisions of this code require that a building or portion thereof be equipped throughout with an automatic sprinkler system in accordance with this section, sprinklers shall be installed throughout in accordance with NFPA 13 except as provided in Sections 903.3.1.1.1 and 903.3.1.1.2.” In these exemptions it does not refer to non-combustible elevators or shafts.

 

To me this is telling me that I need to refer to NFPA 13 for guidance on non-combustible elevators and shafts. 

 

NFPA 13 8.15.5.3 States: “Automatic fire sprinklers shall not be required in elevator machine rooms, elevator machinery spaces, control spaces, or hoist ways of traction elevators installed in accordance with the applicable provisions in NFPA 101, or applicable building code, where all of the following conditions are met: 1) The elevator machine room, machinery space, control room, or hoist way of traction elevator is dedicated to elevator equipment only. 2) The elevator machine room, machine space, control room, or hoist way of traction elevator are protected by smoke detectors, or other automatic fire detection , installed in accordance with NFPA 72. 3) The elevator machine room, machinery space, control room, or hoist way of traction elevator is separated from the remainder of the building by walls and floor/ ceiling or roof/ ceiling assemblies having a fire resistance rating of not less than that specified by the applicable building code. 4) No materials unrelated to elevator equipment are permitted to be stored in elevator machine rooms, machinery spaces, control rooms, control spaces, or hoist ways of traction elevators. 5) The elevator machinery is not of the hydraulic type.

 

 

With these explanation references from both IFC and NFPA 13 I have concluded that I should not have to sprinkler a traction elevator in a rated or noncombustible shaft as long there is a smoke detector at top of shaft and we do not store or have anything else that is not associated with the elevator equipment inside.  Wanted to see if you understand this the same way.

 

 

Respectfully,

Jason

Outcomes