AnsweredAssumed Answered

Backflow Forward Flow Test through Hydrant

Question asked by prperron on Apr 28, 2020
Latest reply on May 4, 2020 by jmrivera

On a underground fire sprinkler main supplied by a backflow preventer, is it allowable to utilize a fire hydrant located on the main (located after the valve)  to fulfill section 8.17.4.5.1 of NFPA 13 (2016) requirement of "Means shall be provided downstream of all backflow prevention valves for forward flow tests" in lieu of other means located at the fire sprinkler riser?

Outcomes