AnsweredAssumed Answered

Is NO EXIT sign required at gate that hinders going past level of exit discharge

Question asked by hcohen on Apr 28, 2020
Latest reply on Apr 29, 2020 by milt.werner

NFPA 101, paragraph 7.7.3.3. requires a means to dissuade persons from going past the level of exit discharge.  This is oftentimes met by providing a gate. Is a "NO EXIT" sign as stated in paragraph 7.10.8.3 required to be posted on the gate? Is it a code violation if the sign is not provided?

Outcomes