AnsweredAssumed Answered

Do the relief valves on nitrous oxide and oxygen headers in dental offices have to be piped to the outside per the 2018 NFPA 99?

Question asked by michael.rodgers on May 18, 2020
Latest reply on May 21, 2020 by milt.werner
  1. Section 15.5.1.2 of the 2018 NFPA 99 prohibits medical gases from being installed in category 3 dental offices.
  2. Chapter 15 does not require the relief to be piped to the outside in category 2 but does not allow the to relief in the manifold room either.
  3. Chapter 5 required relief valves in category 2 system to comply with category 1 which requires the relief valves to be piped to the outside with the exception of "air" system that contain less than 3,000 cu. ft. at STP.

The problem I have is most of the headers I have seen in dental offices cannot be piped to the outside.Dental Manifoldl offices cannot be piped to the outside.

Outcomes