AnsweredAssumed Answered

Metal Mesh on Attic Floor

Question asked by jpotvin on May 22, 2020
Latest reply on May 28, 2020 by milt.werner

I have a situation with a very old building.  I am in Ontario Canada so we use our own building code, not IBC.

The building has a complete wet sprinkler system throughout with the exception of the attic, which has a dry sprinkler system.

The attic does have access for people but no storage.  Due to the age and heritage of the building, our client would like to install metal mesh on the top of the trusses in the attic for people to be able to walk on them and not have tools fall through the old plaster ceiling below.  The ceiling below these trusses is protected by sprinklers.

Would NFPA 13, 2013 Section 8.15.14 be applicable in this situation?

See attached picture.

Many thanks for any help.

Attic floor where metal mesh is to be installed.

Outcomes