AnsweredAssumed Answered

NEC 2014 Section 250.64

Question asked by apurvadave on May 25, 2020
Latest reply on May 26, 2020 by chiefns830

I have electrical service conductors going into trough.  From trough inside service cables their is connection tap three separate service  disco enclosures with fuses.

 

I have one grounding electrode conductors from each of the service disco enclosure to ground bus bar.

 

NEC 2014 Section 250.64 says grounding electrode conductors at the service shall be installed as specified 250.64(A) through (F)

 

So which one of the following grounding electrode configuration from the ground bus bar would comply per NEC 2014 Section 250.64?:

 

1.  From the ground bus bar one grounding electrode conductor from ground bus bar to building steel and from steel one bonding jumper to water pipe, one bonding jumper from steel to gnd rods as mentioned in NEC 2014 Section 250.64(D)(1)

 

2.  From bus bar one grounding electrode to steel, from ground bus bar one grounding electrode to water pipe and from ground bus bar one grounding electrode to gnd rods as mentioned in NEC 2014 section 250.64(F).  

Outcomes