AnsweredAssumed Answered

Clarification of NFPA 13R

Question asked by schoi on Jun 4, 2020
Latest reply on Jun 4, 2020 by milt.werner

Section 6.6.7 Sprinklers shall not be required in closets (Regardless of size) on exterior balconies and exterior breezeways/corridors, regardless of size , as long as the closet does not have doors or unprotected penetrations directly into the dwelling units.

1) How do you define exterior breezeways/corridors? Three side open or open-ended and have roof or deck above?

2) Does this apply if the exterior corridors/breezeway if it is means of egress?

 

Section 6.6.8 of 2013 NFPA 13R states that all situations regarding sprinkler location and positions that are not directly discussed in NFPA 13R shall be in accordance with NFPA 13.

1) Is this apply only to the sprinkler location and position only?

2) What happened to the application of  NFPA 13 R to non-residential occupancy such as lounge, meeting rooms, and indoor grill and party room.

 

Thanks

Outcomes