AnsweredAssumed Answered

Fountain that does not share pool water

Question asked by apurvadave on Jun 3, 2020
Latest reply on Jun 4, 2020 by chiefns830

I have permanent decorative fountain in ground for aesthetic purpose that does not have water common to pool. I see that per Part V NEC 2014 Section 680.50, Part II which include equipotential bonding only applies if the fountain share water common to pool.


This means decorative fountain in ground for aesthetic purpose that does not have water common to pool are not required to comply per NEC 2014 Section 680 Part II equipotential bonding? Correct or incorrect?

Outcomes