AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 415 Airport Terminal

Question asked by jshannon on Jun 15, 2020
Latest reply on Jun 16, 2020 by milt.werner

NFPA 415 section 4.5.4 states "Standpipe and hose systems shall be provided for all airport terminal buildings in excess of two stories [35 ft (10.7 m)] in height or 100 ft (30.5 m) in shortest horizontal dimension."  Does this mean if the building is over 100 feet wide that the terminal requires standpipes.  Also is the 35 ft in height from lowest level of vehicle access to highest floor elevation or does it mean the total height of the building?

 

Outcomes