AnsweredAssumed Answered

transformer pool equipment grounding

Question asked by apurvadave on Jun 21, 2020
Latest reply on Jun 26, 2020 by chiefns830

I have water fountain decorative NEC 2014 Section 680 Part V and for lights using pool transformer isolated primary 120V to secondary 12VAC RMS. Lights are no niche 12 VAC RMS.

 

Following questions:


a.  The transformer secondary conductor to low 12VAC RMS lights require equipment grounding conductor to lights more than one branch circuits?

 

b.  The transformer grounding and bonding would it be per NEC 2014 250.30 have to have GEC to grounding electrodes or something different just thru equipment grounding conductor?

 

c.  Any transformer secondary conductor overcurrent protection for these type of transformer?

Outcomes