AnsweredAssumed Answered

Beam spacing clarification for smoke detectors nfpa 72

Question asked by gkiouzellis on Jun 25, 2020
Latest reply on Jun 25, 2020 by cdafd

Need clarification on NFPA-72, section 17.7.3.2.4.2 for beam pockets and waffle type beam configurations.

 

it says beam spacing greater or less than 40%...is this beam spacing referring to both width and length of the pocket or one side only?

Outcomes