AnsweredAssumed Answered

ABOVE GROUND POOL PERIMETER LIGHTING

Question asked by abetovr on Jul 14, 2020
Latest reply on Jul 15, 2020 by chiefns830

A customer is installing a permanent Above Ground pool.

 

He is asking to install on the ground perimeter LED strip "tape" lighting.

¿Is it allowable to do it, if using a Listed Class 2 LED driver?

 

I do know about NEC article 680.22(B)(1), but I am wondering if the 5 ft (1.5 m) horizontal measure only applies when the walking deck is at the same level of the pool.

In this project, the pool is 4 ft (1.2 m) above the exterior walking floor level, so it is not expected that people will enter/exit the pool from where this lighting would be installed.

 

 

Thanks in advance for your comments.

Outcomes