AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 285 Window Opening Design

Question asked by sujana.haridas on Jul 21, 2020

Hi,

We  are testing a cladding system as per latest  version of NFPA 285, the client is using a 1mm thick Aluminium flashing to cover the window opening and at the same time the client wants to use a cavity fire barrier around the window opening beneath the flashing, will this test be valid if we consider the clause 5.7.3.2.? Even if the test is valid, is it ok to use any other window opening design on site ?

Is there a restriction for the client to use any type of window opening design when an inclusion of cavity barrier is made as per what has been explained above.

Outcomes