AnsweredAssumed Answered

Fire Door - Bottom Clearance - NFPA 80 Section 6.3.1.7.1?

Question asked by tinmanlieu on Jul 28, 2020
Latest reply on Jul 28, 2020 by tinmanlieu

Hello,

 

In a previous edition of the NFPA 80 Code Standards, section 6.3.1.7.1 specifies the maximum clearance between the bottom of a fire-rated door and the finish floor as 3/4" max. I looked at the 2019 edition of the NFPA 80 Code Standards but did not see this section or specification.

 

Please advise if it has been removed form the 2019 edition, or relocated to a different code section, or is no longer applicable?

 

Thank you.

 

Tin

Outcomes