AnsweredAssumed Answered

NEC 220.87 : KW or KVA?

Question asked by ryan.h on Jul 28, 2020
Latest reply on Jul 30, 2020 by graceyj20

NEC 220.87 allows for the existing load to be used for load calculations as follows:

  1. The maximum demand data is available for a 1-year period.
  2. The maximum demand at 125% plus the new load does not exceed the ampacity of the feeder or rating of the service.
  3. The feeder has overcurrent protection in accordance with 240.4, and the service has overload protection in accordance with 230.90.

 

Is maximum demand in KW or KVA?

Outcomes