AnsweredAssumed Answered

grounding electrode conductor connection to concrete encased electrode

Question asked by apurvadave on Aug 7, 2020
Latest reply on Aug 10, 2020 by chiefns830

NEC 2014 Section 250.52(A)(3) states that 1/2 inch or larger rebar bonded by tie wire (20 ft or more) can be used as the grounding electrode. When attaching the grounding electrode conductor to the rebar to be encased in concrete can one use exothermic weld to be encased in concrete instead of listed connector or does rebar mandatory have to be extended out from concrete encasement and the extended part out of concrete encasement is where grounding electrode conductor exothermic weld connection be done? Which one?

Outcomes