AnsweredAssumed Answered

NEC Art. 630.23 & 630.24

Question asked by dfuhrman on Aug 7, 2020
Latest reply on Aug 7, 2020 by dfuhrman

I understand dedication of hoistway, machine room, etc. branch circuits for receptacles in these spaces.  Can I put the lighting in the elevator hoistway and adjacent machine room on the same circuit?  Or are these articles saying I need a total of four circuits...(1) dedicated for hoistway lights, (2) dedicated machine room lights..usually just a single light, (3) dedicated hoistway receptacles and (4) dedicated machine room receptacle(s)?

 

Thank you

Outcomes