AnsweredAssumed Answered

seismic for life safety suppression system with 1.5 component importance factor in category. B

Question asked by jakidd on Aug 6, 2020

Do I need seismic support for a fire life safety sprinkler suppression system in a category B building, when the component importance factor is 1.5 as referenced in ASCE 7 section 13.1.3

Refer to the attachments below.

Thanks. DKC.

Outcomes