AnsweredAssumed Answered

Storage of LP cylinders with a facility

Question asked by christopher.ross-renwick on Aug 10, 2020
Latest reply on Aug 11, 2020 by milt.werner

I have an external gas line within a hospital facility and the service will be cut off to accommodate ongoing construction.  The gas line feeds a vital service within the hospital so I'm trying to devise a way to keep a dental prosthetics laboratory up an running.  The easiest and quickest way is to provide a propane cylinder to feed the laboratory.  The safety and occupational health specialist at my facility is referring me to:

NFPA 101, directs to NFPA 58 (LP Gas)

NFPA 58 Chapter 8 Storage of LP cylinders.

8.3 Storage within buildings frequented by Public, para 8.3.1 through 8.3.2.2.

Table 8.3.1(a) under any occupancy category, total amount to be stored is 2LB. That can be two 1 LB cylinders also. If there is a storage area with a 2 hour fire barrier in the space the max would be 15LB.

 

Is the statement above correct for my situation?  Is there anyway a 30, 40, or 100 lb cylinder could be used within a hospital facility and still conform to NFPA standards? 

 

Thanks

Outcomes