AnsweredAssumed Answered

NEC 210.71

Question asked by j_w_hines on Sep 24, 2020
Latest reply on Oct 1, 2020 by j_w_hines

For an existing conference room where the Architect required adding an outlet, the plan check person has required outlets as per this article, which requires quantity as in a residence.  In addition, it requires floor receptacles for each 215 square feet of room.   For one room, it is smaller and has doors each wall, as code does not restrict, placed 2 poke-thru outlets next to each other to avoid walking areas.  If the 'owner' does not require these outlets and code only requires quantity, why not place then side by side?   Should this article get rewritten?

Outcomes