AnsweredAssumed Answered

water tank capacity for sprinkler system

Question asked by lizettelalli on Oct 9, 2020
Latest reply on Oct 10, 2020 by nocivus

Hi! I would appreciate your help with the interpretation of the following:
On NFPA 13 (2019), paragraph 19.2.5.1 states that "the minimum water supply shall be available for the minimum duration specified in Chapter 19".
Afterward, paragraph 19.3.3.2.1.1 indicates "The water supply requirement for sprinklers only shall be calculated from the density/area curves of Figure 19.3.3.1.1 or from Chapter 26 where density/area criteria are specified for special occupancy hazards".
Does this mean that for determining the water tank capacity I can use density by area from Figure 19.3.3.1.1 plus water hose demand by the duration specified in table 19.3.3.1.2? Or should I use the water flow resulting from the hydraulic calculations by the same time duration?

Thank you!

Outcomes