AnsweredAssumed Answered

For a pressurized stairway, how to determine the design number of open doors.

Question asked by ben_oregan on Oct 26, 2020
Latest reply on Oct 28, 2020 by ben_oregan

NFPA 92 version 2018 mentions that it is necessary that a staircase pressurization system should work with the "design number of open doors" open, but I can't find anywhere what this number should be.  There is a clue in NFPA 92 section 8.4.6.1.2 "If an exterior door would normally be open during evacuation, it shall be open during testing.".  

 

I'm peer reviewing a building design where the designer didn't allow for any doors open which doesn't seem adequate and I'd like to find some literature to back up my views. 

Outcomes