AnsweredAssumed Answered

9.3.3 2016 NFPA 20

Question asked by chiefns830 on Oct 27, 2020
Latest reply on Oct 29, 2020 by ben_oregan

I have an electric fire pump whereby the contractor wants to use a diesel fire pump for the backup.  I don't know why and I've never seen a setup like this before.  Usually I always get electric fire pump with generator backup.  Nevertheless, it appears that this is permitted.

 

Question has to do with the transfer of power.  The only thing I can point to is Article 700 (NEC 2017) which states that the emergency system cannot take more than 10 seconds.  Is this even possible with a [primary] electric-driven fire pump with a [backup] diesel engine fire pump?

 

ANY thoughts or opinions would be helpful at this point.

Thanks,

Outcomes