AnsweredAssumed Answered

Household smoke alarms & system smoke detectors

Question asked by mcblais@aol.com on Nov 9, 2020
Latest reply on Nov 9, 2020 by milt.werner

NFPA 101:24.3.4.1 discusses alarms OR detectors and directs us to 24.3.4.1.2 for system.  Is it the intent that a smoke alarm directly outside a bedroom is allowed with single- / multi-station household alarms and system detectors shall be installed to manufacture specified spacing as we would install in a commercial system per NFPA72 chapter 17. 

 

Where a household alarm system exists with 85 db sounders built-in to the system smoke detectors, bedrooms  have sounders built on smoke detectors.  Interconnection is not required on existing single- / multi-station.  In the smoke detection system per 3.4.1.2 is the intent of code to require full occupant notification or only the detector audibility?

 

Michael Blais

Outcomes