AnsweredAssumed Answered

Corridor Protection in for Educational Occupancies

Question asked by suneeb.riaz on Nov 10, 2020
Latest reply on Nov 10, 2020 by milt.werner

As required by NFPA 101 chapter 14.3.6 , corridors in sprinkler protected buildings shall be minimum creating smoke partition in accordance with section 8.4 of NFPA 101.

The reason behind this seems to keep the means of egress protected from smoke spread and keep it clear.Taking forward the same concept , open libraries in the corridor should be not allowed too ?

 

Please share your opinions or other code sections clarifying it 

 

Thanks

Outcomes