AnsweredAssumed Answered

Water flow exterior notificatin devices

Question asked by john_rutherford on Nov 11, 2020
Latest reply on Nov 11, 2020 by cdafd

Dear NFPA Member,

 

NFPA 13-2020 Paragraph 7.7 Water Alarm Devices states "Waterflow alarm devices shall be listed for service and so constructed and installed that any flow of water from a sprinkler system equal to or greater than that from a single automatic sprinkler of the smallest K-factor install on the system will result in an audible alarm on the premises with 5 minutes after such flow begins and until such flow stops." NFPA  72-2016 23.8.5.5.1 Fire Alarm Signal Initiation-Sprinkler Systems paragraph 23.8.5.5.1 exception state " Where waterflow alarm-initiating devices are connected to a building fire alarm system, a dedicated function fire alarm control unit shall not be required."

The question is if a waterflow device is connected to a fire alarm system with exterior audible devices activating on general alarm reporting to a supervised station, would this meet the intent of code? Would the code require to install a distinct electric gong activating on water flow only?

Attached is various responses on this topic and an article on the subject matter.

Outcomes