AnsweredAssumed Answered

EXCP (EXtraneous Conductive Parts) and ECP (Exposed Conductive Parts) bonding requirements per NFPA79 and NFPA70

Question asked by stephen.hafner on Nov 11, 2020

Hello,

 

I have a question in regard to NFPA70 article 250 and NFPA79 8.2.1 with EXCP and ECP. If a machine, ECP, has a part that can not be energized but is considered an EXCP per NFPA79 definition; does the EXCP need to be bonded to the same earth ground as ECP to prevent potential?

Outcomes