AnsweredAssumed Answered

Class I: landing valve at roof

Question asked by Abu Ismaeel on Nov 12, 2020

As per NFPA-14 section 7.3.2* (5) *At the highest landing of stairways with stairway access to a roof, or on roofs with a slope of less than 4 in 12 where stairways do not access the roof

 

My question is:

If the roof is not occupied but accessible, then is it necessary to install class I landing valve? Or, if I install only one landing valve at the roof, it will be enough?  Because NFPA 14 also says “Only one standpipe is necessary to serve the roof regardless of the travel distances in 7.3.2.2; it is not the intent to extend each standpipe to the roof level.

In addition to that

"on roofs with a slope of less than 4 in 12 where stairways do not access the roof"

the line is not clear to me. What does the line mean?????????

 

nfpa14 #landing valve

 

Outcomes